Collections/Best Basic Part

High-quality basic parts are essential to the Registry. Basic parts are a functional unit of DNA that (usually) cannot be subdivided into smaller component parts. The iGEM community can use these basic parts to create new devices that will be assembled and work predictably.

The following collection contains parts (and teams) that won, or were nominated, for the Best Basic Part award. Generally, these parts:

  • are novel and/or provide a useful function
  • are highly documented and characterized, with data and visualizations that show they work as expected
  • adhere to the iGEM competition's requirements and the Registry's requirements for submissions


More...
NameDescriptionLengthCreated byDocumentationUsesTypeStatus
BBa_K1582001sJanus from Trichoderma reesei228Dongqi Bao132341CodingIt's complicated
BBa_K1592014LIP prepro + E. coli ribosomal protein L2 (1-273aa) + YLcwp31350Shuyan Tang15947 CodingIt's complicated
BBa_K1640018CHlM862Meghan Cook78872CodingIn stock
BBa_K1659003Artilysin Art-175 fused at N-terminal with porin-dependent YebF secretion signal protein1245Wei Chung Kong18482 CompositeIn stock
BBa_K1674000Secretion signal peptide originated from the B.subtilis extracellular protease AprE87Liron Abrahami16092 Protein_DomainIn stock
BBa_K1682004PkdpF[-15, T>G]78iGEM15_HKUST-Rice117512RegulatoryIn stock
BBa_K1699001Human short TERT promoter378Emil Ruvinov8872 RegulatoryIt's complicated
BBa_K1758120RNase E regulating protein RraA486Team Bielefeld-CeBiTec 20159080 CodingIn stock
BBa_K1847010lldRO1-plac-lacO-lldRO2148Anna Fomitcheva, Lisa Baumgartner, Charlotte Ramon5897 RegulatoryIn stock
BBa_K1875012This part produces a guide RNA that pairs with an operator.352Jeffrey Marano3337 GeneratorIt's complicated
BBa_K1893013Small transcription activating RNA (STAR)104Akash Bhattacharjee125644RNAIt's complicated
BBa_K1921000PETase789Zhuozhi Chen1131710CodingIt's complicated
BBa_K1965000MscS888Katja Leben12389 CodingIt's complicated
BBa_K1974001Omega-hexatoxin-hv1a123YU-CHUN WU9281 CodingIt's complicated
BBa_K1982000tCas9-CIBN (Prokaryotic LACE system)4731Zexu Li14867 DeviceIt's complicated
BBa_K1989008Triple spytag with SUP, His-tag, FlAsH-tag and signal peptide OmpA775Yiming Dong18362 CodingIt's complicated
BBa_K2033000N-dodecanoyl-L-homoserine lactone (C(12)-HSL) Sender- AubI714Brady Dennison8022 SignallingIt's complicated
BBa_K2065007CT52-LargeBiT735Tom van Sonsbeek9844 CodingIt's complicated
BBa_K2130000∆RuvCIII-2 ∆HNH Sp-dCas93534Ooi Kean Hean4225 CodingIt's complicated
BBa_K2259000SynORI framework RNA II - Replication Initiator (Group A)670Laurynas Karpus1964014ProjectIt's complicated
BBa_K2267031Plux455DENG,TINGYUE 55862RegulatoryIt's complicated
BBa_K2556000AraC-Pbad-gfp-Cas96100Yankang Wu5331 DeviceIt's complicated
Year Team Name Section Prize
2019 UCL Undergrad Winner
2019 TU Darmstadt Overgrad Winner
2019 GreatBay SZ High School Winner
2019 TJUSLS China Undergrad Nominee
2019 Sorbonne U Paris Undergrad Nominee
2019 NUS Singapore Undergrad Nominee
2019 Calgary Undergrad Nominee
2019 TU Eindhoven Overgrad Nominee
2019 Bielefeld-CeBiTec Overgrad Nominee
2019 GO Paris-Saclay Overgrad Nominee
2019 Linkoping Sweden Overgrad Nominee
2019 JNFLS High School Nominee
2019 GENAS China High School Nominee
2019 Mingdao High School Nominee
2019 HK SSC High School Nominee
2018 Toulouse-INSA-UPS Undergrad Winner
2018 SYSU-CHINA Undergrad Winner
2018 GreatBay China High School Winner
2018 NKU CHINA Undergrad Nominee
2018 OUC-China Undergrad Nominee
2018 Jilin China Undergrad Nominee
2018 TU-Eindhoven Overgrad Nominee
2018 NTU-Singapore Overgrad Nominee
2018 Goettingen Overgrad Nominee
2018 Duesseldorf Overgrad Nominee
2018 Marburg Overgrad Nominee
2018 Mingdao High School Nominee
2018 METU HS Ankara High School Nominee
2018 H14Z1 Hangzhou High School Nominee
2017 Vilnius-Lithuania Undergrad Winner
2017 Bielefeld-CeBiTec Overgrad Winner
2017 Mingdao High School Winner
2017 OUC-China Undergrad Nominee
2017 HZAU-China Undergrad Nominee
2017 EPFL Undergrad Nominee
2017 France INSA-UPS France Undergrad Nominee
2017 Virginia Undergrad Nominee
2017 Shenzhen SUSTech Shenzhen Undergrad Nominee
2017 Freiburg Overgrad Nominee
2017 State Arizona State Overgrad Nominee
2017 Zurich ETH Zurich Overgrad Nominee
2017 Grenoble-Alpes Overgrad Nominee
2017 Dresden TU Dresden Overgrad Nominee
2016 Imperial College Undergrad Winner
2016 TU-Eindhoven Undergrad Nominee
2016 BostonU Undergrad Nominee
2016 Peking Undergrad Nominee
2016 NCTU Formosa Undergrad Nominee
2016 NEU-China Overgrad Nominee
2016 Arizona State Overgrad Nominee
2016 TJUSLS China Overgrad Nominee
2016 Slovenia Overgrad Nominee
2016 NTU-Singapore Overgrad Nominee
2015 Tianjin Undergrad Winner
2015 BGU Israel Overgrad Winner
2015 UCLA Undergrad Nominee
2015 Oxford Undergrad Nominee
2015 HUST-China Undergrad Nominee
2015 HKUST-Rice Undergrad Nominee
2015 Macquarie Australia Overgrad Nominee
2015 Bielefeld-CeBiTec Overgrad Nominee
2015 ETH Zurich Overgrad Nominee
2015 Technion Israel Overgrad Nominee